Articles Posted in Traffic Tickets
[…] As a Florida Traffic Citation Attorney, I have represented Clients in the following Counties:

Florida Ticket.jpgAs a Jacksonville Criminal Defense Lawyer I am faced on a daily basis with clients calling regarding a recent Jacksonville Traffic Citation and the points that could be received on their license. The amount of points that are placed on a Florida Driver’s License for speeding tickets and other traffic citations can vary. The points will range anywhere from 3 to 6 points. The scale is set forth in Florida Statute Section 322.27(d) for Florida moving violations. This Florida Traffic Law is quoted below.

“(d) The point system shall have as its basic element a graduated scale of points assigning relative values to convictions of the following violations:

1. Reckless driving, willful and wanton–4 points.

KeysAs an Orange Park Habitual Traffic Offender (HTO) Defense Lawyer, I have many calls regarding HTO. Although every case has its individual characteristics, the end result is always the same; the individual is facing a 5-year suspension of their license.