Articles Posted in Self-Defense
[…] According to Jacksonville Sheriff’s Office (JSO), the suspect was in the Westside neighborhood and looking for homes and vehicles to break into. Unfortunately, this burglary suspect met with a homeowner that was not willing to give up. The Police report stated the burglary suspect and the homeowner confronted each other and a fight ensued. It is not clear from current reports where the gun came from, but the homeowner shot and killed the suspect.

In Jacksonville, Burglary is defined by Florida Statute § 810.02, which reads “[e]ntering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein…or to commit or attempt to commit a forcible felony. Additionally, under Florida Statutes, Burglary is considered a forcible felony. (Fla. Stat. § 776.08). Here, the suspect had intent to enter the home and the intent to commit a forcible felony within (i.e. burglary).