Articles Posted in Self-Defense
[…] This Florida law creates a presumption that a person acts in reasonable fear of death or great bodily harm when confronted with certain circumstances. There are exceptions to the law. The presumption of reasonable fear does not apply if:

“(a) The person against whom the defensive force is used has the right to be in or is a lawful resident of the dwelling, residence, or vehicle, such as an owner, lessee, or titleholder, and there is not an injunction for protection from domestic violence or a written pretrial supervision order of no contact against that person; or

Florida Statute Section 776.013 is also know as the Florida Stand Your Ground Law or the Florida Castle Doctrine. According to this Florida self-defense law:

“A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if:

(a) the person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle, or if that person had removed or was attempting to remove another against that person’s will from the dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle; and (b) the person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred.”

Jacksonville Juvenile, Quintavis Seay, is only 16-years-old and charged with the homicide of a 20-year-old Jacksonville man, Jeremy Godboldt.  According to local reports, Seay was involved in a physical altercation with Godboldt and his brothers.