Articles Posted in Expunging and Sealing Criminal Records
[…] However, if the original offense was a violent crime or was a sexual offense, it will be more difficult to have the petition to expunge granted. Therefore, it is important to be well prepared for a hearing and hire a Criminal Record Expunging Attorney.

Can you seal a Florida aggravated battery or Florida domestic battery record if you pled to a lesser or amended offense, such as a simple battery or fighting/affray?

According to the Florida Statute Section 943.059, an individual may not have his criminal record sealed if it relates to “a violation enumerated in s. 907.041…without regard to whether adjudication was withheld, if the defendant was found guilty of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to the offense.” Florida Statute Section 907.041 lists aggravated battery and domestic battery as an enumerated crimes. However, Florida simple battery and Florida fighting or affray are not an enumerated crimes.