Articles Posted in Assault / Battery
[…] 4. Do not speak to the alleged victim or make any contact with this person.  If you have been charged with Jacksonville Domestic Battery and have been released on a bond, you could violated a “No Contact Order” which is a condition of that bond.  If a temporary or permanent injunction for protection against domestic violence has been issued against you, you will violate it, even if the alleged victim tries to contact you.  

In Jacksonville, Florida, a simple battery is a misdemeanor charge. It is governed by Florida Statute Section 784.03. A “battery occurs when a person actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other or intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.” If a criminal defendant has one prior conviction for battery commits any second or subsequent battery, this is a felony of the third degree.