Articles Posted in Assault / Battery
[…] However, the crime escalated when the shoplifter tried to escape. He was confronted by a marine when exiting the store. The marine stopped him, and the man stabbed the marine in the back. Now, the shoplifter will not only be facing grand theft charges. In Jacksonville, Florida, he would be charged with aggravated battery with a deadly weapon.

Can you seal a Florida aggravated battery or Florida domestic battery record if you pled to a lesser or amended offense, such as a simple battery or fighting/affray?

According to the Florida Statute Section 943.059, an individual may not have his criminal record sealed if it relates to “a violation enumerated in s. 907.041…without regard to whether adjudication was withheld, if the defendant was found guilty of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to the offense.” Florida Statute Section 907.041 lists aggravated battery and domestic battery as an enumerated crimes. However, Florida simple battery and Florida fighting or affray are not an enumerated crimes.